Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ellos les gustan las manzanas."

Translation:They like the apples.

5 years ago

16 Comments


littlelondonboy

What? Why? This flew way over my head.

5 years ago

LDuo1234

The construct 'A [ellos]' indicates what the pronoun is referring to. The -an ending in '[Les] gust[an]' refers to the apples creating a "like" in something. The les in '[Les] gust[an]' indicates what the verb is acting upon.

A like is being created by a plural group: gustan

It is being created in "them/ellos": les gustan

Them is indicated to be "ellos": A ellos les gustan

The group creating the like is indicated to be apples: A ellos les gustan las manzanas

4 years ago

markgjensen

i've read in some other comments that this sentence means, "the apples please them." making the apples the subject and them, les, the indirect object pronoun and a ellos clarifying who les is. which leaves me wondering where the DO is.

2 years ago

Mobix

Same

5 years ago

Quazerro
Quazerro

Can 'a ellos' be skipped here without changing the meaning?

5 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

correct - it just adds extra emphasis (and a bit more accuracy, because you know that the "les" refers to "ellos" i.e. a male or mixed group. "les" can also apply to "a ellas")

2 years ago

adamsrow

Would this mean the same thing if written as Gustan las manzanas?

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Would this also be correct? "Las manzanas les gustan (a ellos)."

4 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

yes, but its not used as much

Its good to refit the sentence like this if it helps you understand where is the subject, verb and object

2 years ago

muddgirl

Could the "A ellos" come at the end of this sentence and mean the same thing? As in "Les gustan las manzanas a ellos?"

5 years ago

5galaxyfive

Confused with this "a" ..big time :(

4 years ago

thelonewolfy

In general, when you reference a specific person/persons as the object of a sentence in Spanish, it has to be preceded by "a" (this is known as "the personal 'a'"). In this case, "ellos" is the object, not subject; also, it references a certain group (some specific people are liking those apples). Check out the links below~

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

4 years ago

hammoodi2003

can i get a lingot pls thats all i need in life and im out of them i bought soo many units

1 year ago

Peggorty

I think that"They are pleased by the apples should also be correct.

1 year ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

what about 'A ellos gustan las manzanas'

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

No, the main pronoun is "les". Always. "a ellos" is a secondary pronoun used for emphatize. You can say "Les gustan las manzanas". That would be 100% and totally understandable. If you say "A ellos les gustan las manzanas" is also 100% perfect. No problem on duplicating pronouns in spanish (like when a spanish says "Ella me quiere a mí" --> literally "She me loves to me". You can say simply "Ella me quiere". But never "Ella quiere a mí").

1 year ago