"I have an apartment with three others."

Translation:Ho un appartamento con altre tre.

4/21/2013, 2:27:34 PM

8 Comments


Koolkaren

Why won't it accept 'con tre altri'? I was so sure that in a previous question it used 'con tre altre' because I was pleased that the word order was the same as in English, therefore easy to remember. And wouldn't you use 'altri' if some or all of the others were male?

4/21/2013, 2:27:35 PM

caludio

"con tre altri" is correct as well. And yes, "altri" implies the male gender.

4/21/2013, 5:40:48 PM

DanMcNeill

Or mixed gender, right?

9/23/2014, 8:15:25 PM

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

4/22/2013, 4:14:06 PM

Teresinha

Now DL accepts "tre altri"...

3/14/2014, 4:02:28 AM

Astorin1

It accepts it now.

12/5/2015, 8:54:03 AM

Popcorn122

Tre altri accepted may 28, 20016

5/28/2016, 6:52:24 PM

PetraWend

It should also accept "con tre altre persone"

2/6/2017, 10:13:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.