"I have an apartment with three others."

Translation:Ho un appartamento con altre tre.

April 21, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

Why won't it accept 'con tre altri'? I was so sure that in a previous question it used 'con tre altre' because I was pleased that the word order was the same as in English, therefore easy to remember. And wouldn't you use 'altri' if some or all of the others were male?


caludio

"con tre altri" is correct as well. And yes, "altri" implies the male gender.


DanMcNeill

Or mixed gender, right?


Teresinha

Now DL accepts "tre altri"...


Astorin1

It accepts it now.


daniel87359

Altre tre "persone"?


BrucePlumb

Both "altre tre" and "tre altre" may now be accepted as correct, but I would like to know which is the more normal Italian? In Italian would there be any nuance of different meaning or different usage?


sumemon

why does duo insist on always using the feminine form when ther is no context?


Popcorn122

Tre altri accepted may 28, 20016


PetraWend

It should also accept "con tre altre persone"


Rhi82BC

Elsewhere in DL it accepts "con tre altre" in the same context


dQsP18

"... con tre altre" is accepted


lschwaegle

Duo did not accept "con tre altre from me just now.


TizianaCer6

It is stupid not to accept it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.