1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have an apartment with thr…

"I have an apartment with three others."

Translation:Ho un appartamento con altre tre.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


Koolkaren

Why won't it accept 'con tre altri'? I was so sure that in a previous question it used 'con tre altre' because I was pleased that the word order was the same as in English, therefore easy to remember. And wouldn't you use 'altri' if some or all of the others were male?


caludio

"con tre altri" is correct as well. And yes, "altri" implies the male gender.


DanMcNeill

Or mixed gender, right?


Teresinha

Now DL accepts "tre altri"...


Astorin1

It accepts it now.


Popcorn122

Tre altri accepted may 28, 20016


PetraWend

It should also accept "con tre altre persone"


Rhi82BC

Elsewhere in DL it accepts "con tre altre" in the same context


dQsP18

"... con tre altre" is accepted


sumemon

why does duo insist on always using the feminine form when ther is no context?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.