1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Philadelphiae habitas."

"Philadelphiae habitas."

Translation:You live in Philadelphia.

September 22, 2019

11 Comments


CannedMan

The audio is of horrible quality. Further, he pronounces Philadelphia as /f...fia/ instead of as aspirated p-s (/pʰ/).


Gooberbobber

Yeah... that's what ya get for picking a beta language.

I sure hope they'll have redone the audio by the time they release gamma...


ChessaKosm

What is difference between 'you' and 'I?'


FrankN.Stein

I live in Philadelphia: Philadelphiae habito.


TalNala

I might not remember correctly, but I think on my Latin lessons in high school (centuries ago and not in an English speaking country) they taught us that "ae" should be pronounced as "e". Can someone knowledgeable tell me more about it?


scifan

Shouldn't it be Philadelphi-eye in reconstructed classical pronunciation? Thanks in advance.


ZacharyTan16

where is the "you"?


MystiKel135

in "habitatis", that's the you conjugation


Thomas703102

It is unclear that the place philadelphia was meant


FrankN.Stein

There were several ancient cities called Philadelphia that the American city is named after.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started