1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Philadelphiae habitas."

"Philadelphiae habitas."

Translation:You live in Philadelphia.

September 22, 2019

16 Comments


CannedMan

The audio is of horrible quality. Further, he pronounces Philadelphia as /f...fia/ instead of as aspirated p-s (/pʰ/).


Gooberbobber

Yeah... that's what ya get for picking a beta language.

I sure hope they'll have redone the audio by the time they release gamma...


Chessa-

What is difference between 'you' and 'I?'


FrankN.Stein

I live in Philadelphia: Philadelphiae habito.


TalNala

I might not remember correctly, but I think on my Latin lessons in high school (centuries ago and not in an English speaking country) they taught us that "ae" should be pronounced as "e". Can someone knowledgeable tell me more about it?


Upavshi

Most likely the ecclestrian latin pronunciation. This lesson is the reconstructed Classical latin.


MystiKel135

in "habitatis", that's the you conjugation


scifan

Shouldn't it be Philadelphi-eye in reconstructed classical pronunciation? Thanks in advance.


RubyLaBont

How can I tell when the subject is you or I


Thomas703102

The verb habitas is conjugated in the 2nd tense. So the verb caries the subject.


Upavshi

The Pronunciation for Philadelphiae is off. Sounds more like Philadelphia ei habitas.


AaronD.2

Philadelpíæ habitás.


Solarislunem

This audio is very cursed


TonyDyer3

By the time I've struggled every time to type the LONG name of the place, I've forgotten what I'm putting at the end of it!!


MickRedbur

Can't believe they don't accept You live in Philly... Jesus

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.