1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is the head of the house."

"He is the head of the house."

Translation:Ille est paterfamilias.

September 22, 2019

11 Comments


CannedMan

That is a weird sentence; “Paterfamiliās est” is much closer to classical Latin. The pronoun is implied by the verb (and wouldn’t “is” be better than “ille”?) and the gender is obvious by the predicate.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see what is weird here.

"The gender is obvious by the predicate".

It doesn't mean that using the personal pronoun is wrong.
The version without the personal pronoun is more common, but it doesn't make the other one weird or wrong.

"Is" is not better than "ille", they are different. There are difference in the connotations. If someone can explain them in detail, it's not me for now.


speciesUnknown

Paterfamilias is "Father of the family", not "Head of the house". I don't know why they've gone with this fringe definition which seems like an attempt to adapt the term to modern cultures where there is no equivilant.


IHAVEGIVENUP

is "Ille paterfamilaris est" wrong?


Sylvael2002

Yeah, that's what I want to know!


Eaden0

I recommend you read the latin part of this word here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pater_familias#Latin

And also of "familia" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/familia#Latin

The word "paterfamilias" uses an old genitive (as) insted of "is".


j0npau1

Wondering why the use of ille instead of is.


Martyn721

I used Is, and I was marked correct.


TitiLaCarotte

Illus caput domini est... was marked as wrong


220bpm

would "ille paterfamilias est" be correct?


JasonBrenn612658

I just cut that particular Gordian knot with 'est paterfamilias'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.