1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani talks on the phone…

"Kaʻiulani talks on the phone."

Translation:Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona.

September 22, 2019

3 Comments


Shaylin471785

How come we cant use i instead of ma?


Limu780489

Can someone please explain when and where to use ma instead of i?


HklaniClee

Check out other discussions because there are some great descriptions of when to use "i" and "ma," but for this particular sentence, because of the verb "kelepona," it would sound like "Kaʻiulani talks TO the phone." So "ma" is the only logical choice on this one.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.