1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "That one was playing with th…

"That one was playing with the colored uniforms."

Translation:Quello giocava con le divise colorate.

April 21, 2013

8 Comments


mmacrone

Where is the word uniforms in the correct answer?


dnovinc

Is there any particular difference between la divisa and l'uniforme ?


markandrew

Suonava should work. Bands wear uniforms.


il_filippo

I wrote "giocava con gli uniformi..." and got it wrong. Can somebody explain me this?


quinnrobertj

"uniformi" is feminine, so the correct article is "le"


Arpik1

why is "quella" marked wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.