1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ieri, oggi e domani"

"Ieri, oggi e domani"

Translation:Yesterday, today and tomorrow

April 21, 2013

35 Comments


CoRigazio

A film by Italian director Vittorio de Sica


mariaelena256

CoRigazio , si hai ragione, con sophia loren, un classsico


NJMarinaro

And my main heart throb, Sophia Loren. Although I don't know about staying pregnant for nine years for a table.


DavidPearce2106

I was about to comment the same thing, I wonder if the reference was intentional


BevanJarvis

To be precise, the name of the film is "Ieri, oggi, domani". See the poster image at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yesterday,_Today_and_Tomorrow


joel.allee

Am I the only one bothered by the lack of the oxford comma??


josh48748t54897

It was slightly bothersome, but not to the point where I would post it in the comments.


MercedesNu5

The oxford comma doesnt exist in Italian (you probably already knew that but just in case)


Domleschg

Not everyone uses the Oxford comma.


p8c

jeol.allee i agree with you. i would prefer having it shown.


BevanJarvis

It's only a matter of style, and even in America (the main bastion of its use), some style guides recommend against it.


AndreaColl738835

I would be bothered if it was there.


Neptunium

I thought it said "Yesterday, today is tomorrow"! haha


p8c

neptunium- good one! also, are you radioactive? ("neptunium")


Anton858185

can I ask is it actually possible to be learning that many languages at the same time?


p8c

"learning" might be a stretch, but by doing a little bit every day, i hope that eventually, maybe many years from now, i might understand each enough to make some small talk and read the newspaper in those languages. that's my hope and plan anyhow.


GksanKaday

I said the same :)


DanielCrawford34

Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, but today is a gift... that is why it is called 'the present'...

<pre> ~Master Oogway </pre>

FedxViking

Eccoli, The beatles!


anna_ganda

Nice phrase! This must be useful for making speeches. ^_^


bunnypopcorn

ugh i thought it was one of those cases where they used "ed" instead of "e". super hard to hear the difference especially when "domani" starts with a d


xeroxgirl

You use ed / ad before a word that starts with a vowel


pdusek

There is a Czech sketch with a guy coming to the cinema and asking for the programme. As the cinema plays "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning" and "Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow", the guy is not able to understand that the assistant is telling him names of the films - he keeps thinking that they are terms of projections. Described like here it sounds wierd, but it is really funny - a bit in Monty Python style.


terentule

I was going through the comments just a bit hoping to see this reference, so thank you :)!


MarkRogers361892

It seems that these are plurals. Do Italians think of it in these terms?


alkajugl

Why isn't there an accent over the e here?


benton.1

Because "e" = "and", not the verb "is". The verb that means "is" has the accent mark.


Ymeagain

ieri l'altro, ieri, oggi, domani e domani l'altro extends the sequence, I think.


lacucina

I don't get it. here's my answer "yesterday, today and tomorrow" and it said it was wrong. Looks exactly like their answer except I didn't capitalize the first letter of the first word. Spelling looks right, can't figure out why they indicated it was wrong.


misspittyp

I also answered correctly WITH the capital and I was marked incorrect!


AndreaColl738835

This is the absolute easiest thing to learn on duolingo and it comes up almost every session. I dont think i've ever got it wrong. I wish the algorithym would give more time to more difficult phrases and examples.


NJMarinaro

Try Italian101.com used in conjunction with Duo.


Juan993342

L'audio non funzione... but it marks my answers incorrect anyway.


lilianaduco

The pronunciations here, many times words ending in i, like domani, the i sounds more like e, especially more with the male.


AlexanderT51

Why some words are in orange? Do they mean, these are new words? Then why the "Ieri" isn't orange? This one is also new!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.