1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ieri, oggi e domani"

"Ieri, oggi e domani"

Translation:Yesterday, today and tomorrow

April 21, 2013

45 Comments


CoRigazio

A film by Italian director Vittorio de Sica

February 7, 2014

mariaelena256

CoRigazio , si hai ragione, con sophia loren, un classsico

November 2, 2016

BevanJarvis

To be precise, the name of the film is "Ieri, oggi, domani". See the poster image at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yesterday,_Today_and_Tomorrow

April 14, 2019

NJMarinaro

And my main heart throb, Sophia Loren. Although I don't know about staying pregnant for nine years for a table.

July 26, 2019

DavidPearce2106

I was about to comment the same thing, I wonder if the reference was intentional

January 3, 2017

CoRigazio

OMG Aidan Gillen! ♥ You don't get to bring friends...

January 25, 2017

joel.allee

Am I the only one bothered by the lack of the oxford comma??

March 22, 2014

josh48748t54897

It was slightly bothersome, but not to the point where I would post it in the comments.

March 28, 2014

MercedesNu5

The oxford comma doesnt exist in Italian (you probably already knew that but just in case)

November 8, 2015

Domleschg

Not everyone uses the Oxford comma.

July 9, 2014

p8c

jeol.allee i agree with you. i would prefer having it shown.

June 25, 2015

BevanJarvis

It's only a matter of style, and even in America (the main bastion of its use), some style guides recommend against it.

April 14, 2019

AndreaColl738835

I would be bothered if it was there.

August 13, 2019

Neptunium

I thought it said "Yesterday, today is tomorrow"! haha

December 11, 2014

p8c

neptunium- good one! also, are you radioactive? ("neptunium")

June 25, 2015

Anton858185

can I ask is it actually possible to be learning that many languages at the same time?

February 25, 2017

p8c

"learning" might be a stretch, but by doing a little bit every day, i hope that eventually, maybe many years from now, i might understand each enough to make some small talk and read the newspaper in those languages. that's my hope and plan anyhow.

February 26, 2017

GksanKaday

I said the same :)

March 7, 2016

DanielCrawford34

Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, but today is a gift... that is why it is called 'the present'...

<pre> ~Master Oogway </pre>
October 16, 2016

FedxViking

Eccoli, The beatles!

July 14, 2013

anna_ganda

Nice phrase! This must be useful for making speeches. ^_^

December 8, 2014

bunnypopcorn

ugh i thought it was one of those cases where they used "ed" instead of "e". super hard to hear the difference especially when "domani" starts with a d

June 1, 2014

xeroxgirl

You use ed / ad before a word that starts with a vowel

April 21, 2015

alkajugl

Why isn't there an accent over the e here?

November 6, 2016

benton.1

Because "e" = "and", not the verb "is". The verb that means "is" has the accent mark.

March 29, 2017

pdusek

There is a Czech sketch with a guy coming to the cinema and asking for the programme. As the cinema plays "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning" and "Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow", the guy is not able to understand that the assistant is telling him names of the films - he keeps thinking that they are terms of projections. Described like here it sounds wierd, but it is really funny - a bit in Monty Python style.

July 16, 2017

Ymeagain

ieri l'altro, ieri, oggi, domani e domani l'altro extends the sequence, I think.

September 11, 2017

MarkRogers361892

It seems that these are plurals. Do Italians think of it in these terms?

January 16, 2018

lacucina

I don't get it. here's my answer "yesterday, today and tomorrow" and it said it was wrong. Looks exactly like their answer except I didn't capitalize the first letter of the first word. Spelling looks right, can't figure out why they indicated it was wrong.

July 22, 2019

misspittyp

I also answered correctly WITH the capital and I was marked incorrect!

August 2, 2019

AndreaColl738835

This is the absolute easiest thing to learn on duolingo and it comes up almost every session. I dont think i've ever got it wrong. I wish the algorithym would give more time to more difficult phrases and examples.

August 13, 2019

NJMarinaro

Try Italian101.com used in conjunction with Duo.

August 13, 2019

Juan993342

L'audio non funzione... but it marks my answers incorrect anyway.

August 24, 2019

Nathan272696

Is there a reason why leri doesn't start with capitalize 'l'?

October 13, 2019

benton.1

"Ieri" does start with a capital "I". You wrote it with a lower case L/l. Upper and lower case I/i versus L/l.

October 13, 2019

Helvi1

My answer is correct but it does not let me go to nexr question!!!!

February 4, 2016

audrey233739

I don't know any thing about this

February 6, 2017

spqrchic

This is a minor quibble, but Duolingo apparently doesn't recognize "&" for "and" - I got marked incorrect for saying "Yesterday, today, & tomorrow" ....

July 30, 2018

eleemar

So sorry! Thought there was Iere and Lere "L"!

April 21, 2013

eleemar

Do "ieri" and "leri" both exist? If so, what differentiates their usage?

April 21, 2013

caludio

they are the same thing. Capital "I" just because it's at the beginning of the phrase

April 21, 2013

H.G.Stolk27

"Good morning, Good afternoon, and Goodnight!"

May 2, 2017

fabiohsmachado

Can't I also use "ed" in this sentence?

August 1, 2014

aida.carretero

Toyota

November 6, 2014

moondoggy49

I had it right but they marked me wrong. I had the Oxford comma, too

January 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.