"Ieri, oggi e domani"

Translation:Yesterday, today and tomorrow

April 21, 2013

25 Comments


CoRigazio

A film by Italian director Vittorio de Sica

February 7, 2014

mariaelena256

CoRigazio , si hai ragione, con sophia loren, un classsico

November 2, 2016

joel.allee

Am I the only one bothered by the lack of the oxford comma??

March 22, 2014

josh48748t54897

It was slightly bothersome, but not to the point where I would post it in the comments.

March 28, 2014

MercedesNu5

The oxford comma doesnt exist in Italian (you probably already knew that but just in case)

November 8, 2015

Domleschg

Not everyone uses the Oxford comma.

July 9, 2014

p8c

jeol.allee i agree with you. i would prefer having it shown.

June 25, 2015

Neptunium

I thought it said "Yesterday, today is tomorrow"! haha

December 11, 2014

p8c

neptunium- good one! also, are you radioactive? ("neptunium")

June 25, 2015

Anton858185

can I ask is it actually possible to be learning that many languages at the same time?

February 25, 2017

p8c

"learning" might be a stretch, but by doing a little bit every day, i hope that eventually, maybe many years from now, i might understand each enough to make some small talk and read the newspaper in those languages. that's my hope and plan anyhow.

February 26, 2017

GksanKaday

I said the same :)

March 7, 2016

FedxViking

Eccoli, The beatles!

July 14, 2013

DanielCrawford34

Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, but today is a gift... that is why it is called 'the present'...

<pre> ~Master Oogway </pre>
October 16, 2016

anna_ganda

Nice phrase! This must be useful for making speeches. ^_^

December 8, 2014

bunnypopcorn

ugh i thought it was one of those cases where they used "ed" instead of "e". super hard to hear the difference especially when "domani" starts with a d

June 1, 2014

xeroxgirl

You use ed / ad before a word that starts with a vowel

April 21, 2015

Helvi1

My answer is correct but it does not let me go to nexr question!!!!

February 4, 2016

alkajugl
Plus

Why isn't there an accent over the e here?

November 6, 2016

benton.1

Because "e" = "and", not the verb "is". The verb that means "is" has the accent mark.

March 29, 2017

audrey233739

I don't know any thing about this

February 6, 2017

pdusek

There is a Czech sketch with a guy coming to the cinema and asking for the programme. As the cinema plays "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning" and "Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow", the guy is not able to understand that the assistant is telling him names of the films - he keeps thinking that they are terms of projections. Described like here it sounds wierd, but it is really funny - a bit in Monty Python style.

July 16, 2017

Ymeagain

ieri l'altro, ieri, oggi, domani e domani l'altro extends the sequence, I think.

September 11, 2017

MarkRogers361892

It seems that these are plurals. Do Italians think of it in these terms?

January 16, 2018

spqrchic

This is a minor quibble, but Duolingo apparently doesn't recognize "&" for "and" - I got marked incorrect for saying "Yesterday, today, & tomorrow" ....

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.