1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ke kula haʻahaʻa ma keka…

"Aia ke kula haʻahaʻa ma kekahi alanui."

Translation:The elementary school is on the other street.

September 23, 2019

10 Comments


Riceburns

road/street: In English I use these two words (road/stree) interchangeably. Is there a different huaʻōlelo Hawaiʻi meaning ʻroadʻ specifically?

Otherwise, I would expect that ʻThe elementary school is on the other roadʻ should also be considered a correct translation.


Eliza727459

Nope. I made the same mistake. It's definitely street, not road.


Everlighta

How so? The dictionary tells, that Alanui means: Street, road, highway, thoroughfare, waterway, course. Lit., large path. It's on wehewehe.


Oceanic2

"There is an elementary school on the other street." is wrong. It feels like it could be right. If I wanted to make a specific reference to "THE elementary school" would I not use "O ke kula". I don't know. Can somebody help me figure this one out. Is it wrong to believe that "Aia ke" to mean "there is"? and is it also wrong to believe "O ke kula" cannot be used to say "The school"?


Eliza727459

I agree. I hope you reported. They are good about making corrections when needed.


scarvbarv

Why is it "kekahi alanui" and not "alanui kekahi"? Is kekahi an adjective? A special form of article? Something else?


Bob746503

I still have problems with inconsistencies with being absolutely word-for-word literal and moving into common English parallels. Why should "The elementary school is AT the other street" be rejected and only "ON the other street.


Kamakea1

We don't say it like that here in my part of California. I would say "...at the other address", but "...on the other street". But it would absolutely make sense to say either i or ma in Hawaiian.


Kolo_

I was raised saying "e aʻe", "kekahi" would just be "a/an"


GlennMoris1

what is the difference between "the other street" and "another street"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.