1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole ʻo ia i hāʻawe i ke ʻ…

"ʻAʻole ʻo ia i hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua."

Translation:He did not carry the bag on his back.

September 23, 2019

9 Comments


Sherry696242

Where is the past tense indicated here?


SariahLily

The "i." The combination "ʻaʻole ... i" means negative and past tense.


jt_air

not sure about this one. I answered she doesn't carry the bag on the back. That is the literal translation. I'm not seeing the past tense or the possesive of her back (ma kona kua). I think duos translation is more like - 'a'ole 'o ia ua hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma kona kua


KiUlv

"I hā'awe" is past tense. The "I" denotes past tense before the verb. The sentence you wrote isn't grammatically correct. "Ua" would only be used at the beginning of a sentence (in the Po'o) to denote past tense. When it comes later in the sentence, "I" is used instead of "ua." I do agree that the sentence is translated to "the" back rather than her/his back.


jt_air

Thanks for your insight.


scarvbarv

Why ma ke kua instead of ma kona kua?


Oceanic2

If it can be "her back" than it can also be "her bag."


Artnoose

I'm unclear about what makes this past tense.


GlennMoris1

why is it past tense

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.