1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You are standing behind me."

"You are standing behind me."

Translation:jIH 'emDaq bIQamtaH SoH.

September 23, 2019

5 Comments


Angela271627

chaq Doghlu' 'ach qaghelnIS. qatlh bI- mu'tlheghvamDaq malo' 'ej Da- malo'be'? (Also, how was my question?)


Qov-jIH-je

Da- is used when the verb has a direct third-person object. That is, when the action of the verb is on him/her/it/them. When the verb isn't done to anyone or thing, use bI- the prefix for a second person singular subject (you) with no object.

Your question is understandable, but I would have:

  • used Sa- instead of qa- -- as there are lots of readers here, you're not addressing just one

  • not used -lu'. I think you're trying to distance yourself from the foolish, but there is a particular thing you think might be foolish.

  • put the object-verb-subject of any sentence AFTER the locationDaq.

  • used wI- the prefix to use with a first person plural subject and a third person singular object, instead of ma-, which implies no object. That's exactly the same issue as the one your question is about, so maybe with your question answered, you would have corrected that one on your own.


Angela271627

Thank you for your insight!


PartheyVasani

Why is SoH required here?


jdmcowan

It isn't. If you believe you entered this exact Sentence without SoH and got marked wrong, you most likely had some other error you didn't notice. By any chance, did you take a screen shot?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.