"The unhappy student goes to school."

Translation:Discipulus miser ad ludum it.

September 23, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JefDeSmedt

Just wondering if "in ludum it" would also work. The idea being that someone who goes to school probably will also go into the building.


Emanuele527962

Yes it's possible, "ad ludum it" is the more common and regular way, as saying "goes to school".. "In ludum it" specifies that he students also goes into the building and it is correct (but remember to still use the accusativ!)...

Besides that, often you can say "ad ludum adit" which isn't so nice but remarks it twice or "ludum adit" which is the most common form in literature as less structured... In this case the verb specifies the direction of going and ludum is just the destination ;)


Dwelle

Hold on... first we're drilled that in ludum is preferred (I presume, since the official translation of healthy girls go to school is Puellae sanae in ludum eunt), and now we can't use it? Is that a mistake, or is something else going on?


woa7dSD5

It was accepted when I used it. Did you have another mistake that you overlooked? That happens to me now and again.


Rae221717

It wasn't accepted for me. There does not seem to be any other mistake, and the preposition 'ad' is underlined in the "correct solution".


Emanuele527962

As I said in the other comment, you can technically use both, just with "in ludum" you specify that he goes into the building


guizai2001

discipulus miserus - why is it wrong?


TedBerkowitz

It's wrong because the masculine nominative singular form of the adjective meaning "unhappy" is miser, not miserus.


The9

Ad ludum innit?


PERCE_NEIGE

Init means he/she/it starts, begins, or goes into. I didn't find any innit.
inīre (ineō = in+ eō).
Gave to initialize/initialization via French initialiser/initialisation, and initier.

So, yes, maybe "Ad ludum init" = He enters the school (?), or
He goes into the school,
but here it's not into, it's "to".
Not going into the building, but instead attending classes.


eddiedugga

"innit" may be a joke related to the affirmative tag appended to every utterance in mulicultural london english, innit


Emanuele527962

You can't use both ad and in! You should choose one of them


Honcongensis

I think `ad/in scholam' should also be allowed


ssevi

'A/ab' means 'from' and 'ad' means 'to'? Discipula misera ad ludum it. Discipula misera a lude it.


[deactivated user]

    Almost. The ablative of ludus is ludo: discipula misera a ludo it.


Emanuele527962

    Yes that's correct...

    ...but: "Discipula misera ā ludō venit" is the correct form and it mean "The sad student comes (back) from school"... You could technically say also it, but it doesn't make much sense and it isn't used at all


    [deactivated user]

      It would be natural in a sentence like a ludo ad hortum it "she goes from the school to the garden".


Emanuele527962

      Yes, that make sense too... I was just talking about the sentence "... ā ludō it" without specifying r destination


Rae221717

      It sounds like that's an issue of coming and going, perhaps semantically different from from and to. "Discipula misera a ludo venit" would mean that the unfortunate student is coming here from school, but wouldn't "Discipula misera a ludo it" mean that she is departing the school, but heading somewhere else?


Emanuele527962

      Yes you have a good point... I didn't really think about it because the sentence isn't really used, but I often saw it with the verb "abīre"... You can either repeat the preposition ā/ab or just us it before the verb


Rae221717

      Thanks. So if we shift to the verb ab-ire, then we are using the preposition adverbially to modify the verb rather than prepositionally to locate the noun. In that case, we wouldn't need the preposition before the noun unless we wanted to really stress that the motion was away. So then the noun relates to the verb rather than the preposition, but I suppose it would still be ablative on semantic grounds? I'm guessing that the natural way to say it in Latin would be: "Discipula misera ludo abit".


      [deactivated user]

        As Emanuele wrote above, both ludo abit and a ludo abit are correct. It seems to me that the latter is more frequent, even if there is a redundancy.


Emanuele527962

        Yes exactly!!! All you said is awesome! Prompts to you


EsperWolf

        you all know what's coming up next


AnnaTe3

        The right translation should be discipulus miser ad scholam it

        Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.