1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "First impressions are import…

"First impressions are important!"

Translation:Kesan pertama itu penting!

September 23, 2019

6 Comments


MitjaSaje

Why is itu necessary in this sentence? Couldn't it be just: Kesan pertama penting?


Femmy813541

"Kesan pertama penting" is correct. The addition of the word "itu" gives the sentence a better flow.


INDAHNESIA

Agree that's what I answered.
But Sometimes in English, I read and hear, " The first impressions that/which are important.


kuyaC

I thought pertama and ke-x must come in front, and not behind like adjectives?


BinginClare

Why (when impressions is plural) was my answer Kesan kesan itu penting not accepted?


Alycia916005

Whats the difference between impresi and kesan?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.