1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bak mandi ini belum terisi a…

"Bak mandi ini belum terisi air."

Translation:This bathtub is not filled with water yet.

September 23, 2019

8 Comments


FrankVande832850

This bathtub does not contain any water....seems a better translation..?


WayangOrang

<== Bak mandi ini tidak mengandung air.

mengandung = to contain

terisi = to be filled


VincentQuerta

Oh this made me remember Mengandung also means being pregnant lol.


Flanders1

It is bad English to finish a sentence with words such as 'yet'. I had work marked wrong at school because of this, which is why I know it is not good English. 'This bathtub is yet to be filled with water' sounds better in English, at least to me, a native speaker (Australian)


MariusKoel

That's funny, that sounds very old-fashioned to me. But I'm not a native speaker.


DanRL69

Well then 'this bathtub is not yet filled with water' or 'this bathtub has not yet been filled with water' could be used as better English translations.


Ponoszka

Where is the "yet"?


WayangOrang

belum = not yet

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.