1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus est poeta, sed non pi…

"Marcus est poeta, sed non pingit."

Translation:Marcus is a poet, but does not paint.

September 23, 2019

12 Comments


ArcticXerxes

Implying that poets normally do paint?


KorkorLang

Thats what it sounded like


pinkfreud

Yeah, this is a semantically poor sentence.


TheLandingEagle

So, so far we know that Marcus is a young American poet, who traveled to Rome via Germany, and sings when drunk. Anything else?


DonaldYTKA

Marcus likes Corinna very much but his lover is Livia. But he feels jealous when seeing Stephanus going out with Corinna. They were all Romae nunc fighting


Tortugaysion

His parrot is also always drunk


Mauricio69371

Poeta = same in spanish for male poet.


Kleinkrieg

Why does it always say that I typed in english


DonaldYTKA

Because Marcus got drunk already


Claire683099

Is duolingo trying to break my brain????i cant believe the amount of new words its introduced over two lessons!


mbrasseau

So is pingit a verb?


Moopish

Yes, it is a verb.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.