1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri et feminae in lecto dor…

"Viri et feminae in lecto dormire solent."

Translation:Men and women usually sleep in a bed.

September 23, 2019

22 Comments


egcw1995

Whereas children usually sleep in the fireplace.


tankenbahwl

or in the household shrine.


RoryHrusch

So then in the morning, breakfast is ready


TERRANCEBO17

Re: "in lecto". Shouldn't it rather be 'in lectis'? otherwise you are implying - nay, STATING that they all sleep in a single bed:)


nemo_annonymous

(Classical) Latin is generally more precise than English.

Think of it as (People in this group) perform (this behaviour)

"in lectis" would imply a given person sleeping on a pile of beds.

To make it the same bed, i think you'd need to specify "in idem lecto"


tibfulv

Indeed, that puzzled me too.


InHocSign0

Is there any structural difference between this sentence and a Latin sentence that translates to "The men and women in bed usually sleep?"


dxrsam

That's an insightful question. It can be seen that the ambiguity in this sentence arises from the fact that Latin is head-final for verb phrases (here the entire sentence) but contrariwise head-initial for noun phrases, because a prepositional phrase – "in lecto" – follows the noun it qualifies. Therefore a prepositional phrase located between the noun and the verb can be construed as belonging to either.


BrigitteBr2

I'd like to know this as well.


PetroniusFelis

That was my answer, which was deemed incorrect. Is it?


TiagoRodri856988

Not quite, but it is in fact ambiguous. Perhaps to force the meaning you want, a Roman might use virī et fēminae in lectō iacēntēs dormīre solent "The men and women lying in bed usually sleep."


DomParker

Wink wink, nudge nudge, know what i mean, know what i mean.


Corey288251

Wouldn't it be more common and appropriate to say: "People", or "beds"? or both?

Or "Men and Women usually sleep in beds."/"People usually sleep in beds."


Darkdoudou

usually one person sleeps in one bed, not many. That is why most of the people usually sleep in one bed.


ChristerBe2

Why do we need an singular article before bed here? Since it is at least two men and two women, that bed has to be quite large, more than king size :)


DonaldYTKA

So where do they sleep unusually?


noiramb

Why can it not be "use to sleep"?


Ankhi333

I've only ever seen "used to" and "did use to" and both refer to an action that has stopped.


VitQ

And the children too!


ChikinWingu

Why does it not accept "Men and women are used to sleeping in the bed"


zU60uNOa

Is it a very very large bed?


XShria

And i sleep in a cloud

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.