1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri et feminae in lecto dor…

"Viri et feminae in lecto dormire solent."

Translation:Men and women usually sleep in a bed.

September 23, 2019

12 Comments


TERRANCEBO17

Re: "in lecto". Shouldn't it rather be 'in lectis'? otherwise you are implying - nay, STATING that they all sleep in a single bed:)


tibfulv

Indeed, that puzzled me too.


nemo_annonymous

(Classical) Latin is generally more precise than English.

Think of it as (People in this group) perform (this behaviour)

"in lectis" would imply a given person sleeping on a pile of beds.

To make it the same bed, i think you'd need to specify "in idem lecto"


egcw1995

Whereas children usually sleep in the fireplace.


tankenbahwl

or in the household shrine.


RoryHrusch

So then in the morning, breakfast is ready


Corey288251

Wouldn't it be more common and appropriate to say: "People", or "beds"? or both?

Or "Men and Women usually sleep in beds."/"People usually sleep in beds."


Darkdoudou

usually one person sleeps in one bed, not many. That is why most of the people usually sleep in one bed.


pye20

DormīreDormiō • From Proto-Italic Dormiō, from PIE drem- (“run, sleep”). • Cognates include Old Church Slavonic дрѣмати (drěmati, “to drowse, doze”), Russian дрема́ть (dremátʹ), Sanskrit द्राति (drāti, “to sleep”), Ancient Greek δαρθάνω (darthánō, “I sleep”).

Lectus bed •From PIE legʰ- (“to lie”). Related to Ancient Greek λέχος (lékhos).

Lēctus Geniālis nunptial, bridal, marriage bed

Lēctus Adversus in ātriō - symbolic bed

Lēctus Cubiculāris chamber bed

Cūnae Cradle - high sides • κοίτη (koítē) Ancient Greek cognate • • • Cūnābulum Cradle - high sides


ChristerBe2

Why do we need an singular article before bed here? Since it is at least two men and two women, that bed has to be quite large, more than king size :)


InHocSign0

Is there any structural difference between this sentence and a Latin sentence that translates to "The men and women in bed usually sleep?"


RoryHrusch

No. They sleep standing up

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.