1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Neptunus undas regit."

"Neptunus undas regit."

Translation:Neptunus rules the waves.

September 23, 2019

24 Comments


tibfulv

Britannia undas regit!


Cambarellus

Neptune must be British.


INalsGio

I clicked "discuss" just to see this comment


CarissaS103

Caligula rules the waves. He has the seashells to prove it.


GerardMcR

No. Caligula waives the rules.


SanDigital

Why isn't the name translated to the English standard of Neptune?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

skill/la/Introduction/tips-and-notes

Translation of Names

A little convention: we will not accept translations of names as alternatives in this course. Marcus's name is Marcus, not Mark, and Stephanus is not Stephen or Steven.


Nathalie975642

Makes sense regarding names generally used. Not sure how it works in terms of specific identities such as deities, emperors, philosophers, and the like.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're still names.


awawe1

Why don't you have to write Roma, instead of Rome? Place names are names too.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm not one of the course contributors. I don't know why they made the decisions they did.


DavidLamb53073

True, but Roman gods' names often have versions in English, so I am glad that "Neptune" is also accepted here. After all, "Neptune" is the English name of the Roman god.


Boffin10

This is the first poetic line we've had in these lessons.


bonnythedog

sed Anna Polis ei auxilium dat...


DavetheDuodemon.

All these gods have English names, why not use them?


PrestonSis

Looks like almost everybody rules the waves at one time or another. Maybe all it takes is a little wine . . .


Snazzie2

Ok we get it! Neptune rules the waves. How many times and in how many ways do we have to answer this. It's really repetitive.


Mister_Lingo

Maybe they do need to repeat it. After all, after they say Neptune rules the waves they move on to say You rule the waves, or I rule the waves. So, it is very confusing


Mister_Lingo

So who really rules the waves? is it you, me, or Neptune?


WilliamMcC199

Britannia undas regit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.