1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Neptunus undas regit."

"Neptunus undas regit."

Translation:Neptunus rules the waves.

September 23, 2019

11 Comments


tibfulv

Britannia undas regit!


Cambarellus

Neptune must be British.


Carissa789117

Caligula rules the waves. He has the seashells to prove it.


Gerard820487

No. Caligula waives the rules.


bonnythedog

sed Anna Polis ei auxilium dat...


AugustHThomsen

Is it just me, or does the voice of the guy reading the sentences aloud always sound kind of strained and a bit weird? It's like he can't decide whether to shout or speak the sentence.


Gerard820487

He is declaiming to the public in the forum.


SanDigital

Why isn't the name translated to the English standard of Neptune?


Boffin10

This is the first poetic line we've had in these lessons.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.