1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Federation Stan…

"Do you speak Federation Standard?"

Translation:DIvI' Hol Dajatlh'a'?

September 23, 2019

6 Comments


stan203497

is it Da is specific for the question sentence when we point to someone? because I just tried vljatlh and failed


jdmcowan

vIjatlh means, "I speak it." Dajatlh means, "You speak it." It's actually the -'a' on the end of the verb that turns these statements into yes/no questions. So vIjatlh'a' means, "Do I speak it?" Dajatlh'a' means, "Do you speak it?"

The difference between vI- and Da- is explaned in the Tips, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. The use of the -'a' verb suffix is not explained in the Tips of this unit and will be explained later. The sentences in this unit are really intended to allow you to memorize some useful phrases right from the start and the grammar will be explained in more detail through the Tips of the upcoming units. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not read the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The Tips for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.


Qov-jIH-je

The prefix Da- is for asking or saying you-it/him/her/them, when you is just one person. For example you speak it is Dajatlh and you see her is Dalegh. The prefix vI- is for I - him/her/it/them, so I speak the language is Hol vIjatlh or I understand the man is loD vIyaj.

Duolingo thinks people can figure things like this out from context, but the course designers don't. You'll find an explanation in the tips and notes (click on the light bulb in the little box when you start a session).


AoifeFoley4

It will not accept my answer even though it is correct


jdmcowan

You are probably making an error that you are unaware of. We cannot see what you answered here to confirm it and it doesn't look like you submitted a flag report. By any chance did you get a screenshot or could you at least re-type your entry here?

But before you do that, i actually have a theory of what's happening. See if this sounds like the problem. The word DIvI' does not have any L in it. Between each of the consonants is the vowel i, but in Klingon the i is always capitalized and in the Duolingo font it's tough to see the difference. If you look carefully you can see a slight curl at the bottom of l (lowercase L) that isn't on the I (uppercase i).

It can be tough to see on small smart phone screens. Fortunately there is a very strict pattern of how Klingon letters go that will allow you to tell whether a word has the consonant l or the vowel I. Every consonant must have at least one vowel next to it and no two vowels can be next to each other. So you can see in the word DIvI', those letters must both be the vowel I, since otherwise the consonant D would have no vowel and the consonant ' would have no vowel.

An explanation is given in the Tips, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. If you have not been reading the Tips, I think you will find them very helpful. You can find instructions for how to access the Tips in another post in this Sentence Discussion.


AoifeFoley4

Thank you! It was the I mistake I was making and this reply helped me fix it thanks so much

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.