1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Federation Stan…

"Do you speak Federation Standard?"

Translation:DIvI' Hol Dajatlh'a'?

September 23, 2019

3 Comments


stan203497

is it Da is specific for the question sentence when we point to someone? because I just tried vljatlh and failed


jdmcowan

vIjatlh means, "I speak it." Dajatlh means, "You speak it." It's actually the -'a' on the end of the verb that turns these statements into yes/no questions. So vIjatlh'a' means, "Do I speak it?" Dajatlh'a' means, "Do you speak it?"

The difference between vI- and Da- is explaned in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. The use of the -'a' verb suffix is not explained in the Tips & Notes of this unit and will be explained later. The sentences in this unit are really intended to allow you to memorize some useful phrases right from the start and the grammar will be explained in more detail through the Tips & Notes of the upcoming units. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not read the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you read them so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

The tips and notes for this unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.


Qov-jIH-je

The prefix Da- is for asking or saying you-it/him/her/them, when you is just one person. For example you speak it is Dajatlh and you see her is Dalegh. The prefix vI- is for I - him/her/it/them, so I speak the language is Hol vIjatlh or I understand the man is loD vIyaj.

Duolingo thinks people can figure things like this out from context, but the course designers don't. You'll find an explanation in the tips and notes (click on the light bulb in the little box when you start a session).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.