1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poeta carmen non vendit."

"Poeta carmen non vendit."

Translation:The poet does not sell the poem.

September 23, 2019

22 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I've found weird that "poeta" is from the same family than "poet" (via French "poète", "poésie", "poème"), and "carmen" is used for "poem". I though Carmen was only a name before this sentence.

Carmen means a chant, a song.

Canere (to sing).
Carminibus (magical incantation).
Carmen (a chant, a poem, a religious formula, an incantation, a ritual)

Poetry & music, like theater & music, or prayers & music, were intimately linked.


ViolaM9d

In 1935-36, Carl Orff wrote a cycle of 24 secular songs: Carmina Burana: Cantiones profanae cantoribus et choris cantandae comitantibus instrumentis atque imaginibus magicis. Carmina Burana is primarily based upon 11th - 14th century Latin poems about fate, fortune, drink, wealth, gluttony, spring et cetera... Listen to the whole cycle and become transfixed!


Alb_Santos

It's curious that the word "poema" also exists in Latin, with the same meaning it has in Italian, Spanish and Portuguese languages.


GlevionHD

Carmen is a female name in Spanish, so this sentence looks awkward to me, hahaha


DrCheesest

Is the Latin "v" really supposed to be pronounced like "w" in English?


Moopish

In the reconstructed Classical Pronunciation (which is what Duolingo uses), yes.


XQxviAiV

La pronuncia " scientifica" è ormai superata.


Moopish

Based on what?


PERCE_NEIGE

Why does the Gaffiot give "craftsman", "manufacturer", "maker" as a possible translations for "poeta"?

https://www.lexilogos.com/latin/gaffiot.php?q=poeta


Alb_Santos

I'm not sure about this, but I've read that "poeta" came from the Ancient Greek word "poietes", which means author, creator, maker. So the word may have a lot of meanings in Latin


Mark644879

L'amour est enfant de bohème


JuhaBackma

At least, have a lingot for consolation


GeritheGreedy

So is 'carmen' a poem or a song? It's not the same.


Moopish

Carmen can mean both, along with some other things.


Andrew48

The pronunciation for this one doesn't use Classical pronunciation... I've reported it, but for others who notice this, please report the audio as incorrect as well.


RyanFrey6

"The poet does not sell poem" is not yet accepted.


Moopish

You need 'a' or 'the' with 'poem' here.


JerryMcCarthy99

And, it is to be hoped, never will be accepted....


supersuske

the voice sounds as if s.o. was saying "teuda" instead of "poeta"


BengtLinde

Terrible sound quality here. It sounded rather like "Tueta" for poeta. Reported.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.