1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poeta carmen non vendit."

"Poeta carmen non vendit."

Translation:The poet does not sell the poem.

September 23, 2019

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I've found weird that "poeta" is from the same family than "poet" (via French "poète", "poésie", "poème"), and "carmen" is used for "poem". I though Carmen was only a name before this sentence.

Carmen means a chant, a song.

Canere (to sing).
Carminibus (magical incantation).
Carmen (a chant, a poem, a religious formula, an incantation, a ritual)

Poetry & music, like theater & music, or prayers & music, were intimately linked.


GlevionHD

Carmen is a female name in Spanish, so this sentence looks awkward to me, hahaha


PERCE_NEIGE

Why does the Gaffiot give "craftsman", "manufacturer", "maker" as a possible translations for "poeta"?

https://www.lexilogos.com/latin/gaffiot.php?q=poeta


GeritheGreedy

So is 'carmen' a poem or a song? It's not the same.


Moopish

Carmen can mean both, along with some other things.


Mark644879

L'amour est enfant de bohème


DrCheesest

Is the Latin "v" really supposed to be pronounced like "w" in English?


Moopish

In the reconstructed Classical Pronunciation (which is what Duolingo uses), yes.


XQxviAiV

La pronuncia " scientifica" è ormai superata.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started