1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have students."

"You have students."

Translation:Tu discipulos habes.

September 23, 2019

14 Comments


SimonRusht1

Why not discipuli?


Moopish

Discipuli is the nominative (plural) form (the form used when 'students' is the subject of the sentence). Here, 'you' is the subject of the sentence and 'students' is the direct object (hence the use of discipulos, the accusative plural form).

Discipuli libros habent -> "The students have books"

Does that make sense?


SimonRusht1

That is clearer in this sentence, thanks.


mashimo9000

Discipuli and magister are pronounced wrongly. G and sc are soft. Weird choice of speakers: they sound from East Europe instead of a Latin area (Spain, France, Italy, ...)


SuzanneNussbaum

They're using the restored classical pronunciation as first suggested by Erasmus.


mashimo9000

I see, thanks for the clarification! Being a universal language, Latin had many different local pronunciations. Still, the only current institution actively using it is the Catholic Church and they are not using the restored classical pronunciation. I would have preferred to hear the ecclesiastic one but I understand the choice. It's anyway a great initiative and I enjoy the course!


Blair-Welsh

Why would "Discipulos tu habes." be incorrect? Have I been too flexible with Latin's word ordering?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's actually okay; emphasis on the word "students." ("It's STUDENTS that you have.") Perhaps someone else recently mentioned in the putative conversation had something else (riches, fame, many slaves...).


Jim869817

Does "discipulos" mean male students only. And if it does, would "Discipulas habes" be correct for female students?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, discipulos means either male only, or male and female mixed.


Jim869817

Thank you, Suzanne. But then, would "Discipulas habes" be correct for a group of only female students?


Jim869817

Thank you, again!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started