1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is an American kitchen."

"This is an American kitchen."

Translation:هٰذا مَطْبَخ أَمْريكِيّ.

September 23, 2019

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In case you’re wondering, the word مطبخ can refer to both cuisine and kitchen


jelff2

    Wouldn’t the vowel marks be different for cuisine? I am a little rusty, but I know the vowel marks here are for noun of place.


Afyman123

    Why isn't the sentence haadhaa AlmaTbakh American


Saima367226

    Because it would mean "This kitchen is American"

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.