1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Water can fill the bath."

"Water can fill the bath."

Translation:Aqua balneum implere potest.

September 23, 2019

8 Comments


CarissaS103

Bathing played a major part in ancient Roman culture and society. It was one of the most common daily activities in Roman culture, and was practiced across a wide variety of social classes. And Jeffrey Epstein didn't kill himself.


RobSim1

LOL! I did not expect that on a random comment in a Latin course XD You deserve a medal.


Ahti

RIP Ghislaine Maxwell?


Evan779491

In the tips for these lessons it says that Labrum is tub, which is another word for bath, and Balneum is bathhouse, a building with which a bath or tub is in. So why is it in this exercise that Balneum is being translated to bath (or tub) when every other exercise uses Labrum as the translation for bath (or tub)?


Michelle994326

"Num aqua balneum implere potest."

Won't all the bathers drown?


water_color

Because bath can mean a room or building with a tub and not the tub itself?


Daniel--M.

I originally had "Aqua balneo implere potest" which was marked as incorrect, but doesn't "balneum" mean "bathhouse"? It has elsewhere in this activity.


RobSim1

This sentence requires the accusative case "balneum", while "balneo" is in the dative or ablative case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.