1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placetne tibi celeriter ambu…

"Placetne tibi celeriter ambulare?"

Translation:Does it please you to walk quickly?

September 23, 2019

15 Comments


Duodpn1

I'm not sure it's worth modifying, but this English sounds a little stilted.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just use the "Do you like... " version.

The Does... please you... " are always tilted in English, and they are in the database to make us understand the Latin construction of "placet". (and it really helps). That's all.

They also accept "Is X pleasing to you".


Yet1970

Do you like to walk quickly is also the right translation


jimedixon

Very bad audio on this one...


PierrePoutine

Good audio now. Using everyone's favourite voice in this course.


Sue_Parkes

This sounds a bit like a sentence from Jane Eyre or Persuasion. Can anyone tell me if the English 'accelerate' comes from celeriter?


mizinamo

Can anyone tell me if the English 'accelerate' comes from celeriter?

Well, they both come from celer "quick".

On the one hand, we have the adverb celeriter "quickly".

On the other hand, we have ad- + celer + -are > accelare "to make faster = to accelerate". (With adc- turning into acc-.)


cornelius.gouws

Why would "Do you like walking quickly?" not be accepted?


zU60uNOa

Horrible sound


zU60uNOa

Salve Cornélien! It wouldn’t be refused


KenNicholl1

Why not involve the use of the English word want? This produces a more flowing English sentence. 'Do you want to walk quickly? '


Moopish

The verb placeo, placere does not mean 'want'. It is 'pleasing' as in 'liking' some, it's just a very literal translation.

'Do you like to walk quickly?' is what this sentence means in other words.


whatisyour501637

May we say fast instead of quickly??

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.