1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ أُرْدُنِيّة يا ري…

"هَل أَنْتِ أُرْدُنِيّة يا ريم؟"

Translation:Are you Jordanian, Reem?

September 23, 2019

18 Comments


Shiyam18

Are you a Jordanian Reem? Are you Jordanian Reem? Both casses are correct.


hasna777869

I also answered the same


Talib-61

Errors comited by duo in English translation shows clearly. Duo doesn't know common use of English language.


vsandl

Grrrrr. It did it again, but this time it changed Reem to Teen.


vsandl

Failed on an automatic completion typo!!! As I pressed go it changed Reem to Term but the main translation was correct. Who wants all this technology?!


Talib-61

My answer is grammatically correct. Since Reem is singular (a) must be used. Duo answer is incorrect.


irsyad.muh

Me too, duo said that I'm wrong because I'm using "a"


hasna777869

Just a typo not putting a coma! Boo!


Mistiey

Are you a Jordanians


gsp732649

i was wrong for writing "a" jordanian. ??


gsp732649

nevermind. typed b4 reading comments.


SumaiyaIsl834851

Are you Joardin,Reem? this is a correct sentence then why they say incorrect

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.