"هَل أَنْتِ أُرْدُنِيّة يا ريم؟"

Translation:Are you Jordanian, Reem?

September 23, 2019

4 Comments


Taco578591

How can I see the difference between "Jordanian" and "a Jordanian"?

September 23, 2019

Victor967645

Just by logic. If I want to ask you for your nationality I will say: Are you brazilian? Você é brasileiro? Eres brasileño?

Because I am asking you, you are not unknown to me. I will never say: Are you a brazilian? Você é um brasileiro? Eres un brasileño?

Do you see how ridiculous sound it in any language?

October 1, 2019

Taco578591

No, it does not sound ridiculous to me. At the most unusual, but not grammatically incorrect. Actually the intention of my question was more generic, not necessarily in this context. It seems that Arab has no article, so it seems to be impossible to make this distinction.

October 4, 2019

Victor967645

You could try this: The articles "a" or "an" are unnecessary in nationalities if I am speaking directly to the listener. Like in this example, someone is talking with Reem.

October 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.