"This is a fish."

Translation:Das ist ein Fisch.

April 21, 2013

13 Comments


Trollkemada

Why not einen?

August 13, 2013

Spiaccikes

i might be wrong because i'm new to german but from my very little experience on duo i think the rule is that you use "ein" when it's referred to the subject of the sentence, and "einen" when it's referred to the object. in this case both "das" and "Fisch" are subjects

March 30, 2014

SuzanElise

You are correct. In German, the subject is called Nominativ and the object Akkusativ. There are two more cases (Dativ and Genitiv), but we haven't learned those yet. (I am not a native, but have had German at school and know Latin, which has the same cases)

April 6, 2014

SuzanElise

Addition: the cases have different endings, depending on the gender, case and wether it is singular or plural. However, sometimes they look alike

April 6, 2014

Surubi

Why is it not 'Dieser'?

April 21, 2013

hetechocomel

Yeah, it should be "Diese ist ein Fisch."? This is Diese(r/n), that is Das.

April 10, 2014

nonvicarious

Why "das ist" and not "es ist"?

April 17, 2014

Yueweila

Firstly, Das=that/this and Es=it, a little difference in meanings; Secondly, noun after Das is nominative, but after Es is objective. You can see the changes in 'ein'&'einen' if the noun is masculine, e.g, 'Das ist ein Fisch'; 'Es ist einen Fisch'.

April 28, 2014

kinha88

Fisch is a masculine word is german, right? So why I need to use 'Das' instead of 'Der'?

April 28, 2014

Yueweila

'Das' here is a noun, just like 'Ihr' 'Er'or 'Ich', not as 'the' in English. When it acts as 'the' before some nouns, there are 3 gender forms; but when acting as a noun, it never changes. For example, 'Das ist ein Zeitung'(Feminine) should also be ok, I guess.

April 28, 2014

kinha88

I think I understood... I'll pay more atention in future lessons, danke!

April 29, 2014

murdurkitt3h

How do you know which "this" to use??

May 31, 2014

Yaros.inter

Why this is not "Es ust ein Fisch"??

June 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.