1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "my work and his work"

"my work and his work"

Translation:عَمَلي وَعَمَلهُ

September 23, 2019

10 Comments


samsoniteboi

Wtf is up with the pronounciation lately?


vsandl

Shouldn't "his work" be pronounced "amal-HU"? I thought the HA ending indicated female.


Away54

vsandl,

It should be "3amaluh(u)" in the iDaafa structure. (1) The phrase is 3amaluh(u), ie. with Damma, because it is in the nominative case as "2ism ma3Tuuf" to 3amalii (the main subject), and (2) the pronoun is "hu" because it is refers to "his" 3nd-person masc. sing.


Martin908909

I think that "و" should have its own botton, it would be more difficult and therefore more interesting. What do you think guys?


vsandl

But it always has to be joined to the next word


KatieC993112

But I think Martin has the right idea. Granted, و can't be presented as a separate word, but it would be more challenging not to be offered و only with the word it must precede.


phuvtuo

Doesn't matter for me.


Kabir237

I agree, it's like i was cheating with it lately


Meow.Man.Aiman

عَمَلِي وَعَمَلُهَ


Away54

Meow.Man.Aiman,

Pardon me, it should be عَمَلُهُ. :))

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.