1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is it a state?"

"Is it a state?"

Translation:Estne civitas?

September 23, 2019

10 Comments


Jon235428

What's the trick for knowing when to use Estne?


JohnSmith2142

Estne is used to form yes/no questions, where it must be the sentence's first word. Est is the usual word for "is" in a statement. One might say estne is like "is (it)," while est is like "(it) is." Same with every other verb: add a -ne and put it at the start of the sentence to form a question whose answer may simply be yes or no.


iad58g

Both ‘Civitas estne?’ and ‘Civitasne est?’ are rejected. Is this how it should be?


JohnSmith2142

As far as I know, in yes/no questions the verb must receive the -ne and it must be at the beginning of the sentence.


AIDEN-the-boss-

Bhggzghzghccgjvcuvffyv dfun


JohnSmith2142

I tried "Estne id civitas" and it was rejected. Was that really wrong? If so, why? I thought it were allowed but never necessary to drop the pronoun if it's information is already in the verb.


Ben328476

Why is it that 'civitas estne' is rejected?


ProfesorMos

Civitas means city,not state !


Moopish

It can mean 'state' as well. The word is fairly versatile. It can also be used for 'citizenship'.


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

Less frequently, it means banjo.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.