1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is it a state?"

"Is it a state?"

Translation:Estne civitas?

September 23, 2019

10 Comments


Jon_H_Martin

What's the trick for knowing when to use Estne?


JohnSmith2142

Estne is used to form yes/no questions, where it must be the sentence's first word. Est is the usual word for "is" in a statement. One might say estne is like "is (it)," while est is like "(it) is." Same with every other verb: add a -ne and put it at the start of the sentence to form a question whose answer may simply be yes or no.


JohnSmith2142

I tried "Estne id civitas" and it was rejected. Was that really wrong? If so, why? I thought it were allowed but never necessary to drop the pronoun if it's information is already in the verb.


Il-Mentore

I also tested it and it was rejected. When I clicked on "it" Duo offered "ille" as a possible translation in the last line. Perhaps we would have to use ille/illa/illud and rephrase the question in our heads to ask, "Is that a state?" instead of thinking of it as it/id? Otherwise if id would be proper as well, someone should report it.


iad58g

Both ‘Civitas estne?’ and ‘Civitasne est?’ are rejected. Is this how it should be?


JohnSmith2142

As far as I know, in yes/no questions the verb must receive the -ne and it must be at the beginning of the sentence.


LeoPaveley

Some people have already said this, but why is "civitas estne" rejected?


Jessy292950

The word with -ne has to be the first word as far as I'm aware


brxkenstxtues

Why is it that 'civitas estne' is rejected?


DannyMetca

I believe since it's a question "estne" should be first.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.