1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "His child goes to elementary…

"His child goes to elementary school in Waiau."

Translation:Hele kāna keiki i ke kula haʻahaʻa ma Waiau.

September 23, 2019

6 Comments


Cos..

I accidentally typed "kona keiki" instead of "kāna keiki" and it still marked it right, without saying I had a typo. Instead it said:

Another correct solution: Hele kāna keiki i ke kula haʻahaʻa ma Waiau.

I think that means it has both answers as acceptable. But is that actually right? Shouldn't it always be kāna?


Noriko849150

Is "Hele kana keiki i ke kula ha'aha'a i Waiau" wrong???


kinikia_808

Still trying to navigate the proper usage of "i" and "ma". Aue.


Oceanic2

"Hele i kāna keiki i ke kula ha'aha'a ma Waiau." is wrong. I feel like there should be an "i" before kana keiki.


Hawaiian-German

you do not use "i" before the subject, which is "kāna keiki". "i" is an object marker

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.