1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The farmer is not in the the…

"The farmer is not in the theater, but in the field."

Translation:Agricola non est in theatro, sed in agro.

September 23, 2019

9 Comments


renaud433194

Why not 'in theatro non est' ?


Daniel_Harley

Yeah I got marked down for the same answer. Still has beta teething problems i guess.


Alison545959

Still teething as of December 2021. Reported.


Isenhatesyou

How is "th" pronounced in Latin? An aspirated /t/?


GaiusSolitaire

That's the original pronunciation, but if you can't pronounce it, /θ/ is fine too.


82dB

Is there a reason I can't say "Agricola non est in theatro, sed est in agro"?

I think it would just be more explicit to say "est" twice. Why would that be wrong?


DB5335

What's the difference between est non and non est?


Daniel_Harley

Nothing at all. Latin word order isn't fixed so the meaning is the same either way around. I'd say I usually see it expressed as "non est" though.


ken232607

Why does est have to go with theatro but not agro. There was only one est available to select.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.