1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْباب باب جَديد وَجَميل."

"اَلْباب باب جَديد وَجَميل."

Translation:The door is a new and pretty door.

September 24, 2019

14 Comments


krispolard

The natural translation in English is 'a pretty new door.' Nobody would say 'a new and pretty door' because: 1 - in English we don't use 'and' when putting multiple adjectives before a noun. 2 - in English 'opinion' adjectives (e.g. pretty) go before factual information adjectives (e.g. new).


PatrickBro19

I agree, the translation isnt natural and could be answered both literally and natural should be accepted.


Deborah493415

Actually, to say 'It's a pretty new door' without any comma (pretty, new door) would be a comment on its newness not it's prettiness.


ichiko888

I answered: "The door is a pretty new door" and it said it's wrong. Any ideas why?


ShamsHasan01

Arabic language follows a nested loop of sorts for [subject]:[applicable things to the subject] and in the latter grouping (the "applicable things to a subject") the Arabic to English is always reversed ... why, I do not know. Native Arabic speakers please help?

So for example, "My [big hungry] [[dog]] ran into my {new cold} {{garage}}" becomes (in Arabic): "{ركض [[كلبي]] [الجائع الكبير] في {{كراجي}} {الباردة الجديدة" which (word for word) is, "ran [[my dog]] [hungry big] into {{my garage}} {cold new}". Hope that (and the brackets) make sense! :)


ShamsHasan01

Please correct me if im wrong, im not a native speaker, but he means (1) the question does not make grammatical sense in arabic - the "الباب باب" translation is "the door a door"; and therefore (2) the answer that is accepted "the door is..." may be reached intuitively but is actually very incorrect.


mebQmk

Just correct my arabic not english plzzz


Mika138158

Why is "The door is a new and beautiful door" refused? I thought that jamiil was pretty/beautiful, same meaning?


UbiUpahan

I think the question & answer is wrong.


AmineHadji1

What is wrong about them?


Adel316482

My answer the door is pretty new door..you said it 's wrong why?!


mebQmk

My translation is not wrong


mthourson

'The door is a beautiful new door" should be accepted.


zaibun7

My answer was right why did u put wrong .it matches your

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.