1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In sella sedere possum."

"In sella sedere possum."

Translation:I can sit in the chair.

September 24, 2019

14 Comments


egcw1995

Small accomplishment, but good for you!


Symonka666

So, is there a reason to force me to use articles in Latin? Can we tell from that sentence (and all the others of a kind), whether it goes about a particular chair, or he means he is able to sit on such constructions as chairs in general? Or may be, he visits his friend's party, and there is no spare armchair left, and so he declares his readiness to settle on a chair, if there is any? Why THE chair? Why all the other options are being marked as mistakes? I am a Slav. The concept of articles is as alien to me, as it is to Latin. Why is Duo forcing the usage of articles, where they do not belong? Is there any real grammatical reason for this (in Latin), or it is done to make sentences look "less strange" in English? I'm so upset every time it happens.


Jared272893

Oh, but they do belong. In English, you just can't have such constructions as "I sit in chair." I'm an American, and I'll tell you, that just sounds so wrong. Also, I guess the Latin sentence is ambiguous, so take your pick of article. I hope this is helpful.


eddiedugga

Whoever gave Maksim's question a down-vote might have made a more helpful contribution by addressing the points he raised so as to answer his question and also to provide an explanation for others.


mizinamo

is there a reason to force me to use articles in Latin?

Er, what? There is no article in the Latin sentence.

Why is Duo forcing the usage of articles

It requires articles in English translations where the grammar of the English language requires them.

You are expected to translate the Latin sentence into natural English -- which may involve rearranging words, adding some (e.g. subject pronouns, articles) or deleting some.

where they do not belong

Can you give an example of a sentence that has an article that does not belong there?

or it is done to make sentences look "less strange" in English?

It is done to make the sentences correct in English.

"I can sit in chair" is simply wrong -- as wrong as, say, "am able sit in chair" (omitting the subject pronoun "I", even though it "should" be implied by the verb form "am", and omitting the particle "to" before "sit" even though "sit" "should" be an infinitive).


bonnythedog

is there this sort of distinction? -

in sella sedere possum - I can be seated in the chair.

in sellam sedere possum - I can sit down in the chair: Action, therefore + Acc.


JoshuaKrue12

not quite.

The Accusative describes a direction, for example: in urbem eo (i go into the city) whereas the ablative describes a location: in urbe sum (i am in the city) hence, the accusative wouldnt make much sense here unless youd describe which direction you were sitting down ;)

hope that helped


Abe1029

Latin is so thrilling


mehdi114469

cant it be: i can sit 'on' the chair?


seppo_koo

What could possibly be the reason to force the use of 'the' instead of 'a' in this sentence. 'We can sit in a chair' seems right, but still, it's rejected. Why?


mizinamo

'We can sit in a chair' seems right, but still, it's rejected. Why?

possum is "I can", not "we can" (= possumus).


GregoryLCh

Are there multiple audio tracks for the same speaker?

I was not hearing "sedere" in the audio but "sederere" (at an unsatisfactory volume level, but I listened several times). The next time I ran into this it was quite clear. Maybe there is some glitch at the browser level.

In both cases, the same woman speaking. The whole track was clearer the second time.


ph.Ib0Q09

In the place of in on should be there

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.