1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In sella sedere possum."

"In sella sedere possum."

Translation:I can sit in the chair.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


bonnythedog

is there this sort of distinction? -

in sella sedere possum - I can be seated in the chair.

in sellam sedere possum - I can sit down in the chair: Action, therefore + Acc.


JoshuaKrue12

not quite.

The Accusative describes a direction, for example: in urbem eo (i go into the city) whereas the ablative describes a location: in urbe sum (i am in the city) hence, the accusative wouldnt make much sense here unless youd describe which direction you were sitting down ;)

hope that helped


egcw1995

Small accomplishment, but good for you!


mehdi114469

cant it be: i can sit 'on' the chair?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.