1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt anuli mei?"

"Ubi sunt anuli mei?"

Translation:Where are my rings?

September 24, 2019

13 Comments


AlexDaubri

Fun fact: anus comes from this word. That's all for me


juancasinisterra

It was probably that deceitful, drunk parrot who took them


RoryHrusch

Who from, the many fish i threw on the floor?


Aevuh

Is annullment actually de-ringing then?


Ivitcyex

It's from the word null, meaning zero.


PERCE_NEIGE

From annuler in French, meaning to cancel. Yes from "nul".
Annuler is still used in modern French as the translation for "to cancel".

https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=annul

from Late Latin annullare "to make to nothing," from Latin ad "to" + nullum, neuter of nullus "nothing, none," from PIE root *ne- "not." Related: Annulled; annulling.


DavidColli125630

I played and played and played over and over again and I still couldn't understand what he was saying.


AVY70

Yeah, I find this guy the hardest to understand. I think I know who he is. Nice guy but hams it up. I just have a hard time understanding his pronunciation.


bonnythedog

eheu, iam quinque anulos aureos puellae meae dono dedi.


Quidam_Homo

*eheu, iam quinque anulos aureos puellae meae dono dedi


bonnythedog

iterum gratias ago.


bonnythedog

'The Twelve Days of Christmas' - a traditional English carol.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oyEyMjdD2uk

note 1: the curious relationship between the words: partridge = perdrix = pear-tree

note 2: My True Love was almost certainly a poulterer... ;)

(but see a similar theme in non-choral French songs such as: Aupres de ma blonde:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lY2izR3fN_U

note 3: if you are wondering where the Latin link is - there isn't!

But there is here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kz13ufATook

And here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xRi1GDoaQu4

Also here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R65C_Kv5Cus

Here too:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EDc2FD-vy8M

OK, from the sublime back to the psittacine...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.