1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie waren deine Ferien?"

"Wie waren deine Ferien?"

Translation:How were your holidays?

June 20, 2014

5 Comments


dabulafia

How were your vacations should be accepted as a good answer


EeroK

To me "holidays" refers to the holiday time in general whereas "vacations" would mean that the person did multiple holidays. Something that really isn't implied in the German sentence.

No native though, so I could be wrong.


kpferdeort

You are exactly right .


enigmajf

I was given the translation for were = wart/warst beforehand, Anyone can explain ?


OldMate2

It's the different personal pronouns for "you": ihr wart, du warst

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.