1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Ali is a Syrian translator."

"Ali is a Syrian translator."

Translation:عَلي مُتَرْجِم سورِيّ.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


Carol917106

Ali must be male. Too bad I thought Ali was female, but my answer was correct if Ali was female.


victoriousrex

I keep making the same mistake for the same reason. I've known more women named Ali than men. I wish they'd accept both answers, since they provide both noun and adjective in both genders.


zaheenUmai

I got male part right. But I've a question. What if the subject was a common gender like child , doctor, translator. Then what should we use. The male form or the female form.


Curious_champ

I think the male form should be used.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.