1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "At night I wash myself."

"At night I wash myself."

Translation:Noctu me lavo.

September 24, 2019

2 Comments


Carter451959

Nocte can also work if you are doing an ablative of time when. Noctu as an adverb is fine, but in my experience you'll more frequently encounter an ablative of time as opposed to adverb.


Quidam_Homo

Yes, it's about a 7:2 ratio, though that's tipped a little unfairly in favour of "nocte" because you can't use "noctu" with an adjective, so that any phrase like "last night" or "that night" necessarily uses "nocte".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.