1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panis domi est."

"Panis domi est."

Translation:The bread is at home.

September 24, 2019

12 Comments


JasonGilli14

Materrrrrr, panem velim!!! "Panis domi est!"


Den_hvalrossen

Panem domi habemus.

Panis domi:


Benedicte468240

Lockdown also applies to baked goods, no exceptions.


doc642670

the problem with today's generation of baked goods is that they stay out all night and our never home, instead getting into all kinds of trouble.

Sounds like this bread was raised right.

[duck]


Moopish

domi here is the locative yes.


Sissyfist

Shouldn't it have accepted "The bread is home"? 8/19/20


Chris655656

In English that implies not that you have bread at your home, but rather that the bread has just arrived at the bread's home (same way as you might say, "Dad is home,") so no. :)


MayaGomes7

Quick Confirmation: Panis is used when saying "the bread", and panem is used when saying "bread", correct? I'm really confused on this one.


Moopish

Both can be translated as 'the bread' or 'bread'. The difference has to due with its grammatical case, the role the noun plays in the sentence.

Panis is the nominative singular, the subject of the sentence, the thing doing the action or being described (as it is here). It can also be the genitive singular, but the course currently does not use the genitive form panis.

Panem is the accusative singular, the direct object of the sentence, the thing the verb action is being done to.

Vir panem habet -> 'The man has the bread' or 'The man has bread'. The having is being done to the bread.

Panis bene olet -> 'The bread smells good'. The bread is the thing giving off a smell, the thing doing the action.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.