1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kimo ke kaikaina kolohe o…

"ʻO Kimo ke kaikaina kolohe o Billy."

Translation:Kimo is the mischievous younger brother of Billy.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


jjx360

I feel hawaii pidgin sentence structure should be allowed. Since what you pidgin is a actual language that we use in Hawaii....


Eliza727459

Although pidgin is fun for everyday interactions, I'm not here to learn pidgin - I want to learn the beautiful historic language.


Everlighta

I have a strong wish from the very start - to divide a Hawaiian language course into two parts: Traditional ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, as old and conservative as it possible, and Hawaiian language nowadays, including pidgin and all those various influences, which have changed the language from pre-missionary (oral) to modern. Of course, every language is a living matter, constantly changing, no language is permanent but Latin, not spoken one. But I believe, that the old Hawaiian language is a kind of treasure, that needs to be preserved.


Mike421411

Why does the o in this case not have the okina before it? What is the rule?


Eliza727459

The 'O at the beginning does have the okina, indicating the sentence is a statement of equivalence: this equals that. The small "o" without the okina indicates possession or belonging - the brother of....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.