1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't hurl the spear!"

"Don't hurl the spear!"

Translation:Nolite contorquere hastam!

September 24, 2019

25 Comments


jaiirapetjan

This is the first time I've encountered Nolite so I looked it up of Wicktionary:

nōlō (present infinitive nōlle, perfect active nōluī); irregular conjugation, irregular, no passive "I am unwilling, I wish not, I want not, I refuse"

Abire nolumus. ― We are unwilling to depart.

Nollem. ― I would not/I could wish not.

Nollem factum. ― I am sorry for it.

Quod nolim. ― Which I must not do (loosely, which Heaven forbid).

Non nolle. ― To have no objection/To be willing.

Me nolente. ― Without my consent. /Against my will. (literally. with me being unwilling)

Usage notes: This verb is especially frequent in the imperative (nōlī, nōlīto, nōlīte) because its imperative form is used as the negation in a polite form of negative imperative: nōlī / nōlīte (singular/plural, respectively) + [infinitive], literally "Be unwilling to [ bare infinitive ]," reflecting the substitution of nolle + [infinitive] for ne + [second-person present subjunctive], the latter phrase having the literal meaning of "May you not [ bare infinitive ]."

Examples:

Nōlīte speluncas intrare! (plural) "Don't (you people) enter the caves!"

Nōlī irasci. (singular) "Don't become angry."


Matthias1414

"Noli me tangere" (the 'a' is short) said Jesus when he appeared to his mother on the day of his resurgence: "Do not touch me."


Jarch95

I suspect that 'tangere' is the root of 'tangible' then?


AaronGray438659

He actually said this to Mary Magdalene, rather than His mother.


vweronika

Must be a heavy spear if it takes more than one person/owl/parrot to throw it?


MathWizard7

When to use Noli and Nolite?


Moopish

When talking to one person: Noli

When talking to multiple people: Nolite.


SteveSwart1

Thanks--so here, where there is no indication of singular vs plural, noli should be ok.


Moopish

It should be, if it's not, just report it I suppose.


S851648

"Noli contorquere hastam" was just accepted for me.


Pedro177810

I was also marked wrong for "Noli contorquere hastam!" vs. "Nolite... etc." I think it should be accepted. There are several incongruencies such as this one in the Latin course. I've just reported it.


Pedro177810

Ups! my mistake! I had spelled ‘contorquere’ wrongly…


Catharine499251

Hi Pedro - that's "Oops" not "ups"


Pedro177810

You're right. I'm not a native speaker, 'must apologise!


Catharine499251

No apology necessary - especially in the spell-checker era.


AndyPKC

since there's no indication of the size of the audience for "Don't hurl the spear"

Shouldn't "Noli hastam contorquet" work?


Catharine499251

The active verb is "noli" and it is 2nd person singular. The plural form is "nolite." The verb that follows is the infinitive form: here "contorquere."


AJJAYY

Surely one should use 'noli' rather than 'nolite'. Or does it usually take more than one person to hurl a single spear?


SteveSwart1

Why isn't 'noli' acceptable here?


CeeCeeSong

Could it not also be, "Hastam non contorquere"?


PeterLouw

I wrote "Nolite contorquere hastas!" (Don't hurl the spears) and it was marked wrong. Surely the accusative plural "hastas" should have been accepted?


Moopish

It asks you to translate 'Don't hurl the spear!' not 'Don't hurl the spears!'

Weird however, usually being off by one letter (even if a different case) in Latin just gives you a "You have a typo", unless they changed that recently.


KenBrown958

Unless you're a parrot .... and drunk !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.