1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She is going to sleep."

"She is going to sleep."

Translation:वह सोने जा रही है।

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


ksr667

here "sone" is equivalent to "sone ke liye" preposition is hidden

October 4, 2019

B96lXSTM

Why सोने and not सोनी (since she is female)?

September 24, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Only the principal verb needs to be conjugated with the subject. सोना is being used as the indirect object of the verb जाना.

September 27, 2019

B96lXSTM

Ah okay but why not सोना then? Why change it at all?

October 4, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's in the oblique case. It's similar to how in 'वह मेरे घर जा रही है।' we use 'मेरे घर' instead of 'मेरा घर'. The reason is that जाना is an intransitive verb and there is an implicit postposition ('ghostposition') before it and 'सोने' / 'मेरे घर' is the object of that implied postposition.

Verb infinitives can take the oblique case because they behave as nouns (similar to English).

October 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.