1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak tahu bagaimana di…

"Saya tidak tahu bagaimana dia bisa mengatasinya."

Translation:I do not know how she can resolve it.

September 24, 2019

6 Comments


amire80

Isn't "how can she resolve it" also correct in English? It wasn't accepted.


WayangOrang

You didn't translate the first part of the sentence:
"Saya tidak tahu ...." ==> "I don't know ..."

And if you did translate the first part of the sentence:
"I don't know how can she resolve it" ==> incorrect word order in English.


amire80

I wrote "I don't know how can she resolve it". Are you sure that this English word order is wrong?

English is not my first language, but I think that in this sentence "can she" is right.


WayangOrang

I wrote "I don't know how can she resolve it". Are you sure that this English word order is wrong?

Yes, I am sure that this English word order is wrong.


S9N1t

The word order "can she" is only used for questions. This is not a question but a statement. A similar example: "Can she do it?" but "I know she can do it." and also "I do not know whether she can do it." Positive or negative, or even expressing doubt, they're statements.


janis.w

Would it not be correct to say 'overcome' instead of 'resolve'? It comes to mind easier because of the association between 'atas' and 'over'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.