1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Honi ke kāne makua i kona ma…

"Honi ke kāne makua i kona makuahine."

Translation:The older brother-in-law kisses his mother.

September 24, 2019

18 Comments


rabelon

Can DL just toss out this exercise? Who says this?


Oceanic2

When you scroll over "ke kane makua", "adult man" was not an option. Is this a common phrase? So if a person can be an "adult man" can a person be a "child man". How would you say that, "keiki makua" or "Keiki kane makua". Why would you need to distinguish "the man" as being an "adult man".? and if you are distinguishing, then I think it should be added to the option scroll. Mahalo!


rabelon

kāne 'opio is "young man". I suppose that is contrasted with kāne makua as "older man".


Endgator

Very poor sentence from DL


GeraldMath4

I automatically used my normal English, "The grown man," and got marked down.


rabelon

I thought about using "grown" as well. It makes for a better American English interpretation.


Kolo_

I put "adult man" and it was wrong.


BethKing-M

The dropdown menu gives "brother-in-law" as the first option for kāne makua. "Adult" is third.

And i agree with GeraldMath4 that "grown man" should be accepted, and I'm hoping he flagged it as such.


Honuiki

Mature is also not an acceptable answer even though mature is one meaning of makua in the dictionary.


lajn_eo

I'm confused, if i drop the "adult" part, it says I'm wrong, but in English "man" implies he's an adult


woa7dSD5

"Man" (without "adult") is also accepted in another exercise in this lesson.


kinikia_808

How does "kane makua" translate to "brother in law"? There used to be an answer option "adult man". What happened to it? Weird sentence.


Essi160243

I'm also suddenly getting "older brother in law".


rabelon

Keiki kāne makua can be interpreted as a male in the older generation.


Bob746503

We just had an item in which na kane makua meant MEN. I got it wrong because I thought that kane by itself could mean man and learned appropriately that kane alone means male so that it needs keiki for boy and makua for man. I guess kane makua can also mean older brother-in-law, but if it also means man, my response should have been accepted: two meanings of kane makua.


Kiai540437

In a previous lesson, "ke kane makua" was translated as the as "the adult man", not older brother-in-law.


Kiai540437

In a previous lesson, "ke kane makua" was translated as "the adult man". What in that phrase says, "older brother-in-law"?


DCnF91

Is this a usual way to say brother in law?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.