1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Morning or noon?"

"Morning or noon?"

Translation:Pagi atau siang?

September 24, 2019

11 Comments


josephRodgers

They need to be clear if there is such a difference between "petang" and "siang" (and "sore" for that matter...)


Femmy813541

The problem is that Indonesian and English divide the day in different ways.

In English we have morning (sunrise until noon), noon (twelve o'clock), afternoon (noon until sundown).

In Indonesian, we have pagi (sunrise until 10), siang (10 am to 3 pm), sore (3 pm to sundown), malam (sundown until sunrise).


WayangOrang

The problem is that Indonesian and English divide the day in different ways.

Yes, exactly.
A direct 1-on-1 translation for each word doesn't work here.

They need to be clear if there is such a difference between "petang" and "siang" (and "sore" for that matter...)

"sore" = "petang".
It's probably just me (or maybe it's a regional thing), but I've never used "petang", I use "sore" instead.


Off-Topic:

It reminds me of the word "senja", and brings back memories.
I don't know if it's used in this course, "senja" means something like sunset/dusk/twilight.

... Curhat ...

My parents used to listen to this song "Widuri", and that's how this song starts, with "senja".

"Di suatu senja di musim yang lalu,"

It's an old song, pure nostalgia.
(full lyrics, see below)

Mau ikut curhat boleh, mau ikut nyanyi boleh

:)


Di suatu senja di musim yang lalu
Ketika itu hujan rintik
Terpukau aku menatap wajahmu
Diremang cahaya sinar pelangi

Lalu engkau tersenyum
Kumenyesali diri
Tak tahu apakah arti senyummu

Dengan mengusap titik air mata
Engkau bisikkan deritamu
Tersentuh hati dalam keharuan
Setelah tahu apa yang terjadi

Sekian lamanya engkau
Hidup seorang diri
Ku ingin membalut luka hatimu

Widuri, elok bagai rembulan, oh sayang
Widuri, indah bagai lukisan, oh sayang
Widuri, bukalah pintu hati untukku
Widuri, ku akan menyayangi


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jFbLqzeo_2M


Edit:
Here is a very nice cover :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8aUB08IfKAU

lyrics are in the video, you can sing along :)



Bill678285

Try using the English word midday. It is closer to the meaning of siang.


Jaqui104510

Love this song!! Even though I don't understand a lot of it ☹️


WayangOrang

pagi, siang, sore, malam ==> these are the four 'time periods' of the day that I use.


LucasHains

petang is like the time when your chicken goes back into its home to get ready for bed.


Gill714966

So then is it that in English these terms are defined by the clock whereas in Indonesian it’s more according to conditions or events, like whether the day’s started to heat up or the sun’s set? (The chicken reference is very good, I know at just what point they go to roost and it’s by the light, not by the clock)


LucasHains

Well being on the equator there's not much variance in sunset - so the consistency of the climate and the sunset times brings forth a consistent rhythm to things.

Also to consider is that people structure their affairs around prayer times. People will come over for dinner after maghrib, or catch up for coffee after Isha.


Gill714966

Yes, going with the regular rhythm of the day often makes more sense than clock time, unless you’re bound by the demands of the workplace.


OhioBubba

Why is tengah hari not OK?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.