1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela mures captat."

"Mustela mures captat."

Translation:The weasel tries to grab the mice.

September 24, 2019

6 Comments


Sue919013

Is "Hos" also weasels?


Moopish

The only hos I know of is the masculine accusative plural of hic, haec, hoc (this), so I don't think so. Are you sure you that is the word you were thinking of?


Sue919013

I tried Google translate and it must have been a "free translation" as it made mincemeat of it. Thank you for putting me straight.


Moopish

Google translate tends to be really bad for Latin from my experience. I just tried putting in 'weasel' and it gave me ictis which I can only find as a form of the participle of the verb ico (something like 'hit', 'strike', etc.).


Athenaios

I'd expect conatur


Ilchymis

Man, no wonder latin is so brief, I would never have thought "tries to grab" is a word. Is there one for dorwning out depression with Pizza?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.