1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E lanakila kākou ma luna o k…

"E lanakila kākou ma luna o ka hoa paio."

Translation:We will beat the opponent.

September 24, 2019

9 Comments


DavidDeLan394537

Why is it "we will beat" and not "let's beat"? I would thing "E lanakila ana" would be more on the line of "we will beat" as that's synonymous with "we are going to beat", at least to my understanding.


Mele679126

I was taught that kakou = all of us (3 or more) and makou = all of us (3 or more, but not you). So... E lanakila kakou ma luna o ka hoa paio = We are [all] going to beat the opponent (you and I are on the team) and E lanakila makou ma luna o ka hoa paio = We are going to beat the opponent (I'm telling you what we will do, but you are not on the team and are not part of the action). Another example: if I ask my son what he and his friends are planning, he could say, "E hele ana makou i ka pa'ina" meaning, "We are going to go to the party, but you're not coming with us, Mom." I mua!


Dorka531071

Mahalo! It makes perfect sense. I simply didn't think of that scenario.


Mele679126

Why is there is no modifier to make this future tense? "We beat our opponent" or "We are beating our opponent" is present tense.


rabelon

The use of E in front makes it more of a command than a statement.


Jules730827

"struggle friend"


Dorka531071

Why does this sentence use "kākou" instead of "mākou"?


rabelon

It is a general context rule. Try not to be exclusionary unless there is a reason or context to do so. Here is a link for more info.
Forum: Dual and Plural
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35787405


BethKing-M

Clearly he expects us to be on his team!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.