"Dov'è la mia seggiola?"

Translation:Where is my chair?

April 21, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeslam42

I thought "sedia" was chair?


caludio

You're right. "Seggiola" is quite rare and I even dare to say it might be a regional idiom (Tuscany)


AddyMoreno

Interesting. I also paused thinking sedia o seggiola? I guessed they both were "chair".


lynettemcw

I think from my research that seggiola is a little more like seat than chair, although they are often the same.


NeldeParis

I thought so too, so when another chance came up, I used it in an answer (ho delle sedie rosse) and it was marked right. So Duolingo DOES know the more common word (which I've found in different self-study Italian books I have).

I reported the Italian as incorrect/having an error.


Lori736854

My friend, who was born in Sicily, said she never heard this word (seggiola) before. We looked it up and it said only elderly people use this form. Why are you including it in a lesson for us?


PaoloDiBello

I am a native speaker and yes, it's not very common, we call it a "sedia" mostly but I think most people know what a segiolla is.

They should have used the most common alternative "sedia".


lynettemcw

You aren't talking to Duo in here. They don't read these comments, they are for users only.


tedgior

dove and dov'e' sound the same how do i know which one


GingerFever

It is all about the grammer. Dove means where, dov'è means where is. If you can't get it from pronunciation, you just need to think if there should be "is" or not.


Dr.Fandey

As far as I understood, when joining the "dove + è" the vowel "è" becomes under an accent, so one should pronounce "dovE" instead of "dOve". But in the live converse, I think, it could be not so distinguishable as in theory.)) Anyway, if you probably need to write down what you've heard you will guess by the meaning. Hope it helped))


Caterinabella

I, too, thought "sedia" means chair. Is it dialect?


Andrea617881

Seggiola has the same meaning of sedia, but is more commonly used in a family environment, and in centre-north dialects, rarely in the south


aph-italia

It's next to the boot with the knife in it!


Beachbum85

Where is this word used? (Geographically) I have been to Italy numerous times and never heard them refer to chairs as seggiola/seggiole.


JefersonSc19375

Some italian friends told me "seggiola" is used by elderly people. Nowaday sedia is widely used.


3388winterthur

It is the same meaning "where is my seat?" ' if not how do we say "where is my seat" in Italien? Thank you all


Flysalot

I would like to know this too. So far I feel that in Italian there is no difference between chair and seat.


mez_h

I am confused, i wrote "Dov' e" when interpreting "where is" and it corrected to "Dove e", and then listening i wrote "Dove e" but it corrected to "Dov' e" !!?? How can it be two different things for the same phrase?


0rHAwR21

I wrote dove which is wrong so I thought ok must be dov'e' but it gave the answer as dov e' which I dont think ive seen before so now im not sure about it at all.


SinaLewis

Seggiola what?!?


claudio-75

la seggiola is an Italian saying knot to indicate the table chair.


KenHutley

said with a frown...


PaoloDiBello

Where is my little chair? To me seggiola conveys the idea of being a small chair.


Emanuela-G

'Sedia' is more common than 'seggiola'. I think we use 'seggiola' just in Tuscany. But, if you want to say 'small chair', you have to say 'seggiolina', that is from 'seggiola', not from 'sedia'


Jae633849

C'è un ladro di seggiole in giro!


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Why does "google voice to text" insist on "dove è" every time, while duolingo insists on "dov'è" which google voice does not recognize, does anyone know? Is there some old/new spelling rules going on perhaps?


lynettemcw

I don't know for sure. There are many competing forces in modern Italian. But I suspect that the issue is that Google is simply trying to find the individual words. That's how they "think". The contraction simply reflects how it is actually pronounced. I suspect the only contractions that text to speech would recognize are those that actually sound different.


RachelRose1095

My answer is the same answer as Duolingo's but they marked incorrect ????


adrianadorso

In italiano si usa la parola sedia = chair


Maria221239

SEGGIOLA non si usa nell'italiano attuale; è un termine ormai in disuso.SEAT può corrispondere a SEDILE -POSTO A SEDERE( treno, aereo).


IreneSalo1

If sedia and seggiola are both chair, why was I marked wrong in previously using sedia when obviously wanted seggiola. How are we to know which one to use, and risk losing a perfect lesson?


Fishtailfl

Voice said la mia.! The answer il mio marked correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.