"Dov'è la mia seggiola?"

Translation:Where is my chair?

April 21, 2013

20 Comments


jeslam1

I thought "sedia" was chair?

April 21, 2013

caludio

You're right. "Seggiola" is quite rare and I even dare to say it might be a regional idiom (Tuscany)

April 21, 2013

NeldeParis

I thought so too, so when another chance came up, I used it in an answer (ho delle sedie rosse) and it was marked right. So Duolingo DOES know the more common word (which I've found in different self-study Italian books I have).

I reported the Italian as incorrect/having an error.

November 24, 2017

Caterinabella

I, too, thought "sedia" means chair. Is it dialect?

April 30, 2014

tedgior

dove and dov'e' sound the same how do i know which one

April 4, 2014

Dr.Fandey

As far as I understood, when joining the "dove + è" the vowel "è" becomes under an accent, so one should pronounce "dovE" instead of "dOve". But in the live converse, I think, it could be not so distinguishable as in theory.)) Anyway, if you probably need to write down what you've heard you will guess by the meaning. Hope it helped))

April 8, 2014

GingerFever

It is all about the grammer. Dove means where, dov'è means where is. If you can't get it from pronunciation, you just need to think if there should be "is" or not.

April 17, 2014

3388winterthur

It is the same meaning "where is my seat?" ' if not how do we say "where is my seat" in Italien? Thank you all

January 20, 2015

Flysalot

I would like to know this too. So far I feel that in Italian there is no difference between chair and seat.

July 1, 2018

RedwoodsHermit

Where is this word used? (Geographically) I have been to Italy numerous times and never heard them refer to chairs as seggiola/seggiole.

February 11, 2016

JefersonSc19375

Some italian friends told me "seggiola" is used by elderly people. Nowaday sedia is widely used.

August 24, 2018

mez_h

I am confused, i wrote "Dov' e" when interpreting "where is" and it corrected to "Dove e", and then listening i wrote "Dove e" but it corrected to "Dov' e" !!?? How can it be two different things for the same phrase?

May 2, 2014

SinaLewis

Seggiola what?!?

August 18, 2014

aph-italia

It's next to the boot with the knife in it!

December 2, 2015

KenHutley

said with a frown...

July 6, 2016

Jae633849

C'è un ladro di seggiole in giro!

November 19, 2018

CeciliaOso2

Where's my chair.... dude, where's my car?

April 22, 2017

PaoloDiBello

Where is my little chair? To me seggiola conveys the idea of being a small chair.

July 7, 2018

EMANUELA410769

'Sedia' is more common than 'seggiola'. I think we use 'seggiola' just in Tuscany. But, if you want to say 'small chair', you have to say 'seggiolina', that is from 'seggiola', not from 'sedia'

July 13, 2018

RachelRose1095

My answer is the same answer as Duolingo's but they marked incorrect ????

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.