1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus placidus est taciā€¦

"Discipulus placidus est tacitus."

Translation:The calm student is quiet.

September 24, 2019

6 Comments


JacopoSannazaro

Sounds like "flacidus" - not a "p" sound.


ekoi1995

talky toos for me lmao


Chris_P_Marsh

The audio is very low quality


Thkgk

I understand "Discipulus flacidus". Ok it makes no sense, so you can guess the right answer.


Chris627136

Yes, a lot of words starting with "p" seem to be pronounced "f". I asked this about another question too - is it like "p" and "ph" in English, where a word starting with "p" is pronounced "f"?


flynnkitty

Noli dicipulus tacitus iratum facit.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.