1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus in lecto librum legit…

"Marcus in lecto librum legit."

Translation:Marcus reads the book in bed.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


remysapienza

Could anyone please tell me that, why "lecto" is the right answer and other options (lectus, lectum) are not?


Moopish

in with an ablative specifies location (in lecto -> in bed).

in with an accusative specifies movement (in lectum -> into bed).


SnarlsBarky

Gratias tibi valde!


szilvia294808

I wrote: Marcus reads book in the bed. It was wrong. Isn't that correct? I would have used the article twice but there was only one 'the'.


marcdaniel16

I think its because you cant say "i read book" it has to be "i read A/THE book"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started