1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus in lecto librum legit…

"Marcus in lecto librum legit."

Translation:Marcus reads the book in bed.

September 24, 2019

8 Comments


remysapienza

Could anyone please tell me that, why "lecto" is the right answer and other options (lectus, lectum) are not?


Moopish

in with an ablative specifies location (in lecto -> in bed).

in with an accusative specifies movement (in lectum -> into bed).


jcarty123

I assumed it couldn't be accusative and therefore had to be dative... but "in (ablative)" makes the most sense. Here, ablative & dative are the same anyway.


SnarlsBarky

Gratias tibi valde!


SzilviaHU

I wrote: Marcus reads book in the bed. It was wrong. Isn't that correct? I would have used the article twice but there was only one 'the'.


marcdaniel16

I think its because you cant say "i read book" it has to be "i read A/THE book"


GeorgeGard8

it is just not possible to always hear the latin words when they are spoken so fast. You had an optional Turtle speed for other languages. Why not for Latin?????


Johann31112

"in bed" also means "having sex", https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/in-bed

Marcus is studying very hard to prepare for the final exam.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.