1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They cannot go because of th…

"They cannot go because of the rain."

Translation:Mereka tidak dapat pergi karena hujan.

September 24, 2019

8 Comments


hxuanmin

so any significant differences between "dapat" and "bisa"?


LouiseFischer

No, I'm annoyed that they marked me incorrect on Kami tidak bisa pergi - I thought they might which means their program here is flawed - bisa is also correct . Duo lingo please change


Cor665827

Kami is incorrect for they. It should mereka.


Pak_John

bisa worked for me (19 june)


Car462401

Why is sebab in this case not allowed?


Roy563643

I see: "mereka tak dapat....." Is "tak" short for "tidak"?


dcarkner

Yes, it's a shortened and informal version of tidak

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.