1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus studies Latin."

"Marcus studies Latin."

Translation:Marcus linguae Latinae studet.

September 24, 2019

4 Comments


Hazza.Svenska

Why is linguae Latinae used here instead of the linguam Latinam because Marcus is male (presumably)?


Moopish

Nothing to do with Marcus.

It is because studeō, studēre (here studet) takes the dative (linquae Latīnae) as the 'direct object', instead of the accusative (linquam Latīnam) like most other verbs do.


IngridMH

Great, thanks! I hope the developers can put that information into the grammar section for the level.


hilarymcca5

Thank you. That's very helpful. :-)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started