1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy goes to the city wit…

"The boy goes to the city with the girl."

Translation:Puer cum puella ad urbem it.

September 24, 2019

15 Comments


Theo639847

can anyone tell me when you should use "it" or "eunt"?


Moopish

it is singular 'he/she/it goes'. We use it here since 'the boy goes'. Only puer is in the nominative, puella here is in the ablative (because of cum).

eunt is plural 'they go'. Would work if this sentence was something like puer et puella ad urbem eunt (the boy and the girl go to the city). Both puer and puella in this case are in the nominative.


iad58g

[urbem], Duolingo, not [ərbem]! Such a simple thing!


Justin_the_Grey

"Puer cum puella it ad urbem." was marked wrong and I'm a little confused. "Puer cum puella ad urbem it." is considered the correct answer. I also tried out: "Puer it cum puella ad urbem." and that worked.

Is there a rule I'm not gleaning? Or did I just happen to pick a correct combination that just wasn't added yet?


iad58g

The latter, no doubt.


gsp732649

yup. duo marked me wrong 4 word order 2. hopefully it just needs updated. i could he wrong but according 2 my dim recollection litterae latinae has multas word orders. cancel that--my bad--i chose forum instead of urbem & so it's really wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does anyone else spot the dulcet tones of Yoda in all this Latin?


Yeri-Yah

Who can break this phrase down for me?


Lng52-._

Literal translation: "The boy with the girl goes to the city". "it" = goes; "ad urbem"= into the city; "Puer cum puella" = the boy with the girl.


CrowCuss

Literal translation would be, "The boy with the girl to the city goes". But, yeah.


Aetherius_Prumus

In general grammatically it will right to say "puellacum". By Cicero "Nec possum vivere tecum nec sine te".


Moopish

I have understood that cum is used this way only with personal pronouns, as your Cicero example does (tecum).


Constantin629624

Can someone tell me why we can not use macros to make the nessessery difference between Nominativ and ablativ?


Moopish

The course in its current state does not require macrons, but I don't see why if you used them it would be rejected.

What exactly did you put?


VRosemary

"puer cum puella it ad urbem" was marked wrong, would anyone be able to explain to me why that is?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.