1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy goes to the city wit…

"The boy goes to the city with the girl."

Translation:Puer cum puella ad urbem it.

September 24, 2019

13 Comments


iad58g

[urbem], Duolingo, not [ərbem]! Such a simple thing!


Yeri-Yah

Who can break this phrase down for me?


Lng52-._

Literal translation: "The boy with the girl goes to the city". "it" = goes; "ad urbem"= into the city; "Puer cum puella" = the boy with the girl.


CrowCuss

Literal translation would be, "The boy with the girl to the city goes". But, yeah.


Theo639847

can anyone tell me when you should use "it" or "eunt"?


Moopish

it is singular 'he/she/it goes'. We use it here since 'the boy goes'. Only puer is in the nominative, puella here is in the ablative (because of cum).

eunt is plural 'they go'. Would work if this sentence was something like puer et puella ad urbem eunt (the boy and the girl go to the city). Both puer and puella in this case are in the nominative.


Justin_the_Grey

"Puer cum puella it ad urbem." was marked wrong and I'm a little confused. "Puer cum puella ad urbem it." is considered the correct answer. I also tried out: "Puer it cum puella ad urbem." and that worked.

Is there a rule I'm not gleaning? Or did I just happen to pick a correct combination that just wasn't added yet?


iad58g

The latter, no doubt.


Berto29441

The "rule" is: First the considered (by the writer) most important thing/verb. If I would have wanted to stress that the boy was not alone, "Cum puellā puer it ad urbem/ad urbem it


gsp732649

yup. duo marked me wrong 4 word order 2. hopefully it just needs updated. i could he wrong but according 2 my dim recollection litterae latinae has multas word orders. cancel that--my bad--i chose forum instead of urbem & so it's really wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does anyone else spot the dulcet tones of Yoda in all this Latin?


Carla553452

'cum' takes the accusative. Why 'puella'? Surely 'cum puellam' ...


Moopish

cum takes the ablative not the accusative when it mean 'with'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started